Source Energy Services Reports Q3 2021 Results

Calgary, Alberta (November 4, 2021) TSX: SHLE

Source Energy Services Ltd. is pleased to announce its 2021 third quarter financial results.

THIRD QUARTER 2021 HIGHLIGHTS

For the three months ended September 30, 2021, Source:

  • sold 751,611 metric tonnes (“MT”) of sand and earned sand revenue of $79.3 million;
  • achieved record daily and monthly sand sales volumes;
  • added a new direct exploration and production (“E&P”) customer during the quarter and another shortly after the end of the quarter;
  • deployed a Sahara unit to Utah which commenced work with a large E&P customer in September;
  • achieved utilization of 73% for the quarter for the seven Sahara units operating in Canada;
  • achieved a strong liquidity position, with $1.4 million of cash on hand and no draws on the asset backed loan (“ABL”) facility at the end of the quarter;
  • realized gross margin of $12.8 million and Adjusted Gross Margin(1) of $17.7 million;
  • reported net loss of $3.6 million, an improvement of $4.4 million from the same period last year; and
  • realized Adjusted EBITDA(1) of $11.3 million.

Note:

  1. Adjusted Gross Margin (including on a per MT basis) and Adjusted EBITDA are not defined under IFRS, refer to ‘Non-IFRS Measures’ below.
Three months ended September 30,Nine months ended September 30,
($000’s, except MT and per unit amounts)2021202020212020
Sand volumes (MT)(1)751,611609,4691,954,3851,494,166
Sand revenue79,34365,240203,556161,085
Wellsite solutions17,55412,63645,70827,062
Terminal services7896693,0472,762
Sales97,68678,545252,311190,909
Cost of sales79,99461,242200,139150,383
Cost of sales – depreciation4,92110,26417,03126,935
Cost of sales84,91571,506217,170177,318
Gross margin12,7717,03935,14113,591
Operating expense4,6062,75312,3729,287
General & administrative expense2,2992,2207,2938,176
Depreciation2,3363,1587,44711,213
Income (loss) from operations3,530(1,092)8,029(15,085)
Total other expense7,1096,85117,866163,046
Loss before income taxes(3,579)(7,943)(9,837)(178,131)
Deferred tax expense31,350
Net loss(2)(3,579)(7,943)(9,837)(209,481)
Net loss per share ($/share)(3)(0.26)(1.53)(0.73)(41.60)
Diluted net loss per share ($/share)(3)(0.26)(1.53)(0.73)(41.60)
Adjusted EBITDA(4)11,31013,01936,93125,560
Sand revenue sales/MT105.56107.04104.15107.81
Gross margin/MT16.9911.5517.989.10
Adjusted Gross Margin(4)17,69217,30352,17240,526
Adjusted Gross Margin/MT(4)23.5428.3926.6927.12

Notes:

  1. One MT is approximately equal to 1.102 short tons.
  2. The average Canadian to United States (“US”) dollar exchange rate for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 was $0.7937 and $0.7992, respectively (2020 – $0.7507 and $0.7385, respectively).
  3. Prior year amounts have been restated to reflect the 12:1 share consolidation completed in 2020.
  4. Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Gross Margin (including on a per MT basis) are not defined under IFRS, refer to ‘Non-IFRS Measures’ below.

Q3 2021 RESULTS

Despite the strong commodity prices, our customers remained disciplined in their capital spending and continue to prioritize debt reduction and the payment of dividends over the expenditure of growth capital. As in the prior two quarters, the third quarter began with extremely high activity levels where customers demanded greater volumes of frac sand over shorter periods of time. Source’s ability to consistently meet this challenge was highlighted in July, as Source set new records for daily sand sales volumes and daily throughput records at two of its terminals. Source realized strong sand sales volumes for the period, generating $79.3 million of sand revenue.

Sahara units were a key component in the frac programs of many of Source’s customers during the quarter, and in July, Source saw 99% utilization of its Canadian-based Sahara units and a 73% overall utilization for the quarter.  Source’s wellsite solutions division generated revenue of $17.6 million for the third quarter.

Gross margin was favorably impacted by lower depreciation expense during the quarter, largely as a result of the fixed asset values that were adjusted by the impairment charge taken in the first quarter of 2020. Adjusted Gross Margin benefited from strong volumes realized in the quarter; however, on a per MT basis, Adjusted Gross Margin was lower due to an increase in fuel costs, a revised mix in the terminals from which sales were made and the impact of a weaker Canadian dollar.

The large majority of Source’s sales in the quarter continued to be under long-term contracts, but activity levels in the quarter also drove stronger spot sale activities. This contributed to the increased average sand price realized in the quarter relative to the first and second quarters.

For the three months ended September 30, 2021, Adjusted EBITDA was $11.3 million, reflecting strong sand sales volumes and a continued focus on maintaining lower operating costs. Adjusted EBITDA also benefited from total proceeds of $0.5 million received from the CEWS program during the period, compared to $1.1 million received in the same period last year.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of September 30, 2021, Source had cash on hand of $1.4 million and no amounts were drawn under its ABL facility. Source’s credit facility was being used to support $9.9 million of letters of credit, leaving $34.6 million of available liquidity. Source is subject to externally imposed capital requirements for its credit facility and as of September 30, 2021, Source and its subsidiaries were compliant with all covenants of its credit facility.

Previous investment in Source’s processing and logistics infrastructure allowed Source to make only modest capital expenditures through the third quarter. Capital expenditures were $1.9 million for the period and were primarily comprised of the cost of overburden removal for mining operations. Minor capital expenditures were made during the quarter on production equipment that will generate increased yields in Source’s sand processing activities.

BUSINESS OUTLOOK

The sustained higher crude oil and natural gas prices realized through the third quarter is allowing Source’s customers to generate strong 2021 cash flows and the Company believes customers will continue to deploy capital through the end of the year, as well as expand drilling and completion programs in 2022.

Source continues to see increased demand from customers that are primarily focused on the development of natural gas properties in the Montney, Duvernay and Deep Basin. This trend is consistent with our view that natural gas will be an important transitional fuel that’s critical for the successful the movement to a less carbon intensive world. This view is also supported by the development of Canadian liquefied natural gas (“LNG”) export projects, the conversion of coal-fired power generation facilities to natural gas and increased natural gas pipeline capacity.

Strong sales volumes achieved in the third quarter continue to validate the importance of Source’s terminal network and logistics capabilities as operators continue practice of accelerating the pace at which frac programs are being completed in the WCSB. Source is ideally positioned to serve operators as more sand continues to be requested over shorter periods of time.

Source also continues to focus on increasing its involvement of the provision of logistics services for other items needed at the wellsite in response to customer requests to expand its service offerings and to further utilize its existing Western Canadian terminals to provide additional services. Over the longer-term, it is anticipated that these new terminal activities will be a meaningful part of Source’s business.

THIRD QUARTER CONFERENCE CALL

A conference call to discuss Source’s third quarter financial results has been scheduled for 7:30 am MST (9:30 am ET) on Friday, November 5, 2021.

Interested analysts, investors and media representatives are invited to register to participate in the call. Once you are registered, a dial-in number and passcode will be provided to you via email. The link to register for the call is on the Upcoming Events page of our website and as follows:

Source Energy Services Q3 2021 Results Call

The call will be recorded and available for playback approximately 2 hours after the meeting end time, until December 5, 2021, using the following dial-in:

Playback number: 1-800-319-6413 (toll-free in Canada and the United States)

Passcode: 7805

ABOUT SOURCE ENERGY SERVICES

Source is a company that focuses on the integrated production and distribution of high quality Northern White frac sand, as well as the distribution of other bulk completion materials not produced by Source. Source provides its customers with an end-to-end solution for frac sand supported by its Wisconsin mines and processing facilities, its Western Canadian terminal network, its “last mile” logistics capabilities and Sahara, a proprietary wellsite mobile sand storage and handling system.

Source’s full-service approach allows customers to rely on its logistics platform to increase reliability of supply and to ensure the timely delivery of frac sand and other bulk completion materials at the wellsite.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

These results should be read in conjunction with each of Source’s unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020, and Source’s audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2020, together with the accompanying notes (the “Financial Statements”) and its corresponding MD&A for such periods. The Financial Statements and MD&A and other information relating to Source, including the Annual Information Form (“AIF”), are available under the Company’s SEDAR profile at www.sedar.com. The Financial Statements and comparative statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board. Unless otherwise stated, all amounts are expressed in Canadian dollars.

NON-IFRS MEASURES

In this press release Source has used the terms Adjusted Gross Margin and Adjusted EBITDA, including per MT, which do not have standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS and Source’s method of calculating these measures may differ from the method used by other entities and, accordingly, they may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. These financial measures should not be considered as an alternative to, or more meaningful than, net income (loss), gross margin and other measures of financial performance as determined in accordance with IFRS. For additional information regarding non-IFRS measures, including their use to management and investors and reconciliations to measures recognized by IFRS, please refer to the MD&A, which is available online at www.sedar.com and through Source’s website at www.sourceenergyservices.com.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

Certain statements contained in this press release constitute forward-looking statements relating to, without limitation, expectations, intentions, plans and beliefs, including information as to the future events, results of operations and Source’s future performance (both operational and financial) and business prospects. In certain cases, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words such as “anticipates”, “believes”, “continues” or variations of such words and phrases, or state that certain actions, events or results “may” or “will” be taken, occur or be achieved. Such forward-looking statements reflect Source’s beliefs, estimates and opinions regarding its future growth, results of operations, future performance (both operational and financial), and business prospects and opportunities at the time such statements are made, and Source undertakes no obligation to update forward-looking statements if these beliefs, estimates and opinions or circumstances should change unless required by applicable law. Forward-looking statements are necessarily based upon a number of estimates and assumptions made by Source that are inherently subject to significant business, economic, competitive, political and social uncertainties and contingencies. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance. In particular, this press release contains forward-looking statements pertaining, but not limited, to: our belief that customers will continue to deploy capital throughout the remainder of the year and expand drilling and completion programs in 2022; the continued increase in demand from customers primarily focused on the development of natural gas properties in Montney, Duvernay and Deep Basin; the development of Canadian LNG export projects, the increase in natural gas pipeline capacity and the conversion of coal-fired power generation facilities to natural gas; the Company’s view that natural gas is an important transitional fuel for the movement to a less carbon intensive world; outlook for commodity prices and sales volumes; expectations respecting future conditions; industry activity levels, including Source’s anticipated position to serve operators as more sand continues to be requested over shorter periods of time; and the anticipated effect of terminal services on Source’s business.

By their nature, forward-looking statements involve numerous current assumptions, known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of Source to differ materially from those anticipated by Source and described in the forward-looking statements.

With respect to the forward-looking statements contained in this press release  assumptions have been made regarding, among other things: proppant market prices; future oil, natural gas and LNG prices; future global economic and financial conditions; future commodity prices, demand for oil and gas and the product mix of such demand; levels of activity in the oil and gas industry in the areas in which Source operates; the continued availability of timely and safe transportation for Source’s products, including without limitation, Source’s rail car fleet and the accessibility of additional transportation by rail and truck; the maintenance of Source’s key customers and the financial strength of its key customers; the maintenance of Source’s significant contracts or their replacement with new contracts on substantially similar terms and that contractual counterparties will comply with current contractual terms; operating costs; that the regulatory environment in which Source operates will be maintained in the manner currently anticipated by Source; future exchange and interest rates; geological and engineering estimates in respect of Source’s resources; the recoverability of Source’s resources; the accuracy and veracity of information and projections sourced from third parties respecting, among other things, future industry conditions and product demand; demand for horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing and the maintenance of current techniques and procedures, particularly with respect to the use of proppants; Source’s ability to obtain qualified staff and equipment in a timely and cost-efficient manner; the regulatory framework governing royalties, taxes and environmental matters in the jurisdictions in which Source conducts its business and any other jurisdictions in which Source may conduct its business in the future; future capital expenditures to be made by Source; future sources of funding for Source’s capital program; Source’s future debt levels; the impact of competition on Source; and Source’s ability to obtain financing on acceptable terms.

A number of factors, risks and uncertainties could cause results to differ materially from those anticipated and described herein including, among others: the effects of competition and pricing pressures; risks inherent in key customer dependence; effects of fluctuations in the price of proppants; risks related to indebtedness and liquidity, including Source’s leverage, restrictive covenants in Source’s debt instruments and Source’s capital requirements; risks related to interest rate fluctuations and foreign exchange rate fluctuations; changes in general economic, financial, market and business conditions in the markets in which Source operates; changes in the technologies used to drill for and produce oil and natural gas; Source’s ability to obtain, maintain and renew required permits, licenses and approvals from regulatory authorities; the stringent requirements of and potential changes to applicable legislation, regulations and standards; the ability of Source to comply with unexpected costs of government regulations; liabilities resulting from Source’s operations; the results of litigation or regulatory proceedings that may be brought against Source; the ability of Source to successfully bid on new contracts and the loss of significant contracts; uninsured and underinsured losses; risks related to the transportation of Source’s products, including potential rail line interruptions or a reduction in rail car availability; the geographic and customer concentration of Source; the impact of climate change risk; the ability of Source to retain and attract qualified management and staff in the markets in which Source operates; labor disputes and work stoppages and risks related to employee health and safety; general risks associated with the oil and natural gas industry, loss of markets, consumer and business spending and borrowing trends; limited, unfavorable, or a lack of access to capital markets; uncertainties inherent in estimating quantities of mineral resources; sand processing problems; implementation of recently issued accounting standards; the use and suitability of Source’s accounting estimates and judgments; the impact of information systems and cyber security breaches; and risks and uncertainties related to COVID-19 or its variants, including changes in energy demand.

Although Source has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual actions, events or results to differ materially from those described in the forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that cause actions, events or results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. There can be no assurance that forward-looking statements will materialize or prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are expressly qualified by this cautionary statement. Readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. These statements speak only as of the date of this press release. Except as may be required by law, Source expressly disclaims any intention or obligation to revise or update any forward-looking statements or information whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Any financial outlook and future-oriented financial information contained in this press release regarding prospective financial performance, financial position or cash flows is based on assumptions about future events, including economic conditions and proposed courses of action based on management’s assessment of the relevant information that is currently available. Projected operational information contains forward-looking information and is based on a number of material assumptions and factors, as are set out above. These projections may also be considered to contain future oriented financial information or a financial outlook. The actual results of Source’s operations for any period will likely vary from the amounts set forth in these projections and such variations may be material. Actual results will vary from projected results. Readers are cautioned that any such financial outlook and future-oriented financial information contained herein should not be used for purposes other than those for which it is disclosed herein. The forward-looking information and statements contained in this document speak only as of the date hereof and have been approved by the Company’s management as at the date hereof. The Company does not assume any obligation to publicly update or revise them to reflect new events or circumstances, except as may be required pursuant to applicable laws.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:

Media Inquiries:Investor Relations Inquiries:
Meghan SomersBrad Thomson
Communications AdvisorChief Executive Officer
(403) 262-1312 (ext. 295)(403) 262-1312 (ext. 225)
communications@sourceenergyservices.cominvestorrelations@sourceenergyservices.com

You are now leaving the Source Energy Services Ltd. website and going to a third-party website. Third-party websites are not owned, operated or controlled by Source Energy Services Ltd. or its subsidiaries or affiliates (collectively “Source”). By making these links available, Source is not endorsing any third-party website, including but not limited to their products, services or page owners. Source is also not responsible for the content of any third-party website, nor does it make any representation or warranty of any kind regarding any third-party website.